Indoor Soccer Rules

Pentasport Indoor Soccer Rules

***Rules applicable for all sports: To be eligible for playoffs, participants should play in at least 3 regular season games for their team. The purpose of the league reps are not to referee the games. Team captains and their teams are expected to referee their own games responsibly. League Reps will step-in to make important calls and clarify rules at their own discretion. If issues arise, team captains are asked to come together and speak to the League Rep. No other player except for a team captain should approach the League Rep with issues***

  1. Please be at the courts 10 minutes before the start of your game.
  2. A match will consist of two 25 minute halves with a 5 minute break between halves.
  3. Teams are to play with 6 players on the court (5 players and a goalie) – At least 2 girls must be on the floor at all times. Female goalies DO count towards this requirement (i.e. 1 female goalie, 1 female player, 4 male players is acceptable). Teams can play with a minimum of 4 players (3 out and 1 goalie) including at least 1 female.
  4. Substitutions can be made “on-the-fly” – EXCEPT for the goalie, who can only be substituted for at a stoppage in play.
  5. Heading of the ball is allowed
  6. All matches are self-officiated – Team Captains are required to self-police their own teams and call their own fouls.

Match/Game Play

  1. The Game will start with one team getting the ball at mid-court – Team captains will “rock/paper/scissor” for possession of the ball.
  2. Teams will change ends after each half and alternate kick offs
  3. A kick off at centre will start the game and restart the game after a goal is scored
  4. Kick offs do not have to go in a forward direction
  5. A goal cannot be scored directly from a kick off
  6. The opposing team must be at least 5 feet away from the ball on a kick off, until the ball has been put into play.
  7. Balls that are out of play along the end-lines will result in a goal kick if it goes off the offensive team and a corner kick if it goes off the defensive team.
    • The entire ball must cross the line before it is considered out.
  8. Balls that are out play along the side-lines will result in a “kick-in” for the team that did not touch the ball last. (Update 3/27/17:  If played at the Richmond Oval; there are no side-line outs. The curtains and side walls are considered in play)
    • The entire ball must cross the line before it is considered out.
    • ball must be stationary and kicked in at the point where the ball went out.
    • You cannot score a goal directly from a side-line kick in. However, If it bounces off somebody else and in, this is allowed.
  9. Players may not interfere in any way with the goalie inside the goalie crease. Players may pass through the crease, but any interference with the goalie will result in goalie’s ball.
  10. Goalies are not allowed to handle the ball with their hands when the ball is thrown or kicked to them by their own team. They ARE allowed to use their hands inside the Goal Crease when the opposing team throws or kicks the ball towards the Goalie, or if the ball deflects off a defender. If a goalie uses his/her hands to play the ball in anyway, when it was thrown/passed by his/her own team, then the opposing team is awarded an indirect free kick – see rule 11
  11. Indirect free kicks: If a player breaks a rule or commits a foul, then the opposing team is awarded an indirect free kick from the spot of the infraction. If an infraction occurs within the crease area – they the opposing team is awarded a penalty kick (Update 4/10/17: A goal cannot be scored directly from the indirect free kick, rather it must be touched by a second player (from either team, including the defending goalkeeper) before a goal can be scored.
    • A penalty kick taken from the basketball foul line (Update 4/10/17: If played at Richmond Oval, there will be no basketball foul line, spot TBC) can be taken by any player on the offensive team that was on the floor at the time. No run up is allowed.
  12. Opposing team must be atleast 5 feet from a kick off, goal kick, or corner kick.

Fouls

  1. NO SLIDE TACKLING. No player shall go down on their knee whatsoever to make a challenge. Ball automatically goes to other team if this happens.
  2. Players may not jump to play a ball with their feet.
  3. Any player who kicks or attempts to kick a ball that is above their own waist while standing on the floor will have a foul called on them.
  4. No bicycle kicks
  5. Kicking or attempting to kick an opponent
  6. Tripping or attempting to trip an opponent
  7. Jumping at an opponent
  8. Charging an opponent in a violent, reckless or dangerous manner
  9. Holding or pushing an opponent
  10. Handballs: A handball occurs when the balls touches any part of your arm from top of shoulders to fingertips (except a goalkeeper within their own crease). ALL handballs are to be called a foul and the opposing team gets an indirect free-kick.
  11. Obstructing an opponent

Goalkeeper Restrictions

  1.  Players may pass a ball to their goalkeeper. . Goalies are ALLOWED to come out of their crease to play the ball. The goalie CANNOT play the ball with their hands outside of the crease and they are not allowed to take the ball back to their crease area and then pick it up with their hands. Goalies MAY NOT go over the half court line.
  2. Once a goalkeeper has gained control of the ball at any time, he/she must release the ball into play within 5 seconds. a. Releasing the ball in to play means: The goalie must either dribble the ball out of their crease, where they can be challenged for possession, or they must attempt to pass the ball to another player on the court.
  3. (Update 4/11/17) Goal kicks: The goalie is allowed to kick or throw the ball in play during a goal-kick. However, the ball must touch on goalie’s side of half first (can be off floor, barriers, curtains, teammates or opponents). This is to dissuade the goalie from throwing/kicking the ball the entire length of the court. In the event that a goalie throws/kicks the ball into the opposing side of centre without the ball first touching something on goalie’s side of half, the play will be dead and the opposing team shall take possession with an indirect free kick from centre.
  4. (Update 4/11/17) The Goalie at no point can kick or throw a ball past half without the ball touching first on your side of half (can be off the barriers, curtains, teammates or opponents)